The new pharmacist who refused to renew your methotrexate order for the patient justified that action based on suspic
[…] The obstetrician on call knew the rules of EMTALA [the Emergency Medical Treatment and Labor Act], requiring that one must treat an emergency, and determined the patient required an emergency abortion.10-12 Your colleague has an outstanding reputation for providing pregnant patients with evidence-based, essential healthcare.
Although this patient needed, and met, medical criteria for emergency care, she did not meet political criteria allowing for an exception to prohibited abortions. That exception, found in Section 170A.002 of Texas’ law, mandates that an abortion could be performed to save a mother’s life when “the pregnant female … has a life-threatening physical condition … arising from a pregnancy that places the female at risk of death … .”13 Because the patient was not in shock, only had a rapid heartbeat and her hematocrit was only down to 30%, she was not yet at “death’s door.”